OUR TEAM

STAFF

We are proud of our team of experienced professionals based in Gaza, the West Bank, Lebanon and Washington, DC. All but two of our staff members in our country offices are from the communities they serve. They know what the conditions are and they are dedicated to bringing about positive change.

Washington, DC

Sean Carroll
President & CEO
Read his bio >>

Lola Akinuli
International Grants Director

Christina Andeweg
Annual Giving Manager

Jasmine Bannister
Staff Accountant

Carole Bellamy
Global, Human Resources Director

Liz Demarest
Vice President of Communications

Donna Diane
Chief Financial Officer

Steve Fake
Media Relations Officer

Holly Jordan
Director of Business Development

Lina Kanaan
Executive Assistant to the President & CEO and Manager of Operations - DC

Nisreen Khalaf
Director of Medical Donations Program

Rula Kort
Donor Relations and Special Events Manager

Skylar Lawrence
Senior Director for Philanthropy

Samantha Molt
Director of Accounting

Elizabeth Obeidat
Digital Development Coordinator

Brittany Pierce
Proposal Coordinator

Daniel Riley
Senior Communications Officer

Christina Schnoor
Director of Digital Fundraising

Ally Schultz
Development Assistant

Amman

Carina Aoun
New Business Development and Field Manager

 

Beirut

Samar El-Yassir
Country Director
Read her bio >>

Shaymaa Abed Al Razik
Senior MEAL Assistant

Omran Abdelghani
Procurement Assistant

Lina Atat
Medical Donations Program Coordinator and Pharmacist

Leen Ataya
Education Program Manager

Reem Aziz
Public Health Officer

Ali Bahsoun
Logistics Coordinator

Mazen Balaa
Compliance and Technical Manager - Shelter Program

Maria Berbari
Education Project Officer

Myriam Bou Fadel
Education Field Coordinator

Fatima Chokor
MEAL Officer

Serene Dardari
Communications Manager

Nagham El Hindi
Field Coordinator

Hiba El Safadi
Grants and Operations Coordinator

Ayman Estephan 
Shelter Site Engineer

Mohamad Eter
Logistics & Monitoring Officer - Medical Donations Program

Natalie Fakih
Accountant

Ahmad Fares
Driver

Sirine Fattoum
Finance and Compliance Manager

Lama Ghaddar
Health Program Manager

Asmaa Ghalayini
Human Resources Officer

Sarah Hachem
Program Assistant

Aya Hawarinah
Field Coordinator

Mostafa Hijazi
Shelter Accountant

Sara Hijazi
Office Assistant

Mohamad Khaled Hussein
Procurement Agent

Sarah Jarhi
Cash Accountant / Finance Assistant

Walaa Kayyal
Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability and Learning Coordinator

Walid Khaled
Distribution Supervisor

Amani Kibrit
Field Coordinator

Louai Ladiki
Grants and Operations Manager

Hussein Loubani
Grants & Operations Assistant

Oussama Majzoub
Driver

Hisham Mostafa
Communication Coordinator and Photographer

Reine Moubayed
Area Coordinator

Mohamad Oraybi 
Executive Assistant

Maya Saleh
Accountant

Yara Shanouha
Logistics Pharmacist

Malakeh Terkawi
New Business Development Officer

Maya Yassine
Project Officer

Yara Yassine
Administrative Assistant

Christine Zahm
Youth Program Manager

Dima Zayat
Deputy Country Director

Akkar

Saleh Abdul Wahab
Finance Field Monitoring Coordinator

Maysaa Abou Libdeh
WASH Field Coordinator

Fatima Othman
Field Coordinator

Mayssa Qassem
Education Field Coordinator

Marwa Saadi
Education Field Coordinator

Alaa Yacoub
Field Coordinator

Bekaa

Mahmoud Abdullah
Area Manager

Andrea Amer
Community Engagement Officer

Michelle Chamoun
Field Coordinator

Mohamad Flity
Project Officer

Diana Abou Hamia
Community Engagement Officer

Asmaa Jarrah
Community Engagement Officer

Mohamad Kanawaty
Project Manager, Solid Waste Management Project

Houssam Meshref
Financial Monitoring Field Coordinator

Mourady Solh
Field Coordinator

South Lebanon (Ein El Hilweh & Tyre)

Ahmad Daher
SWM Field Coordinator

Omar Dimachkieh
Finance Field Monitoring Coordinator

Mohamad Kaddoura
Area Manager

Alaa Mahmoud
Field Coordinator

Ouyoun Shabayta
Education Field Coordinator

Tripoli

Ahlam Chalabi
Area Manager

Bassam El Qadi
Sports Field Coordinator

Jerusalem

Jack Byrne
Country Director
Read his bio >>

Ma'moun Abu Gheith
Custodian and Maintenance Officer

Heba Alatshan
New Business Development Officer

Tamara Handal Al-Hodali
Finance and Grants Specialist

Barihan Al-Khatib
Administrative Officer

Amjad Ebeid
Regional IT Manager

Denise Habash Hazboun
Anera PLUS Program Manager

Emile Makhlouf
Manager of Finance

Lana Noureddin
Administrative and HR Adviser

Rabah Odeh
Chief of Party, PCID

Beitin Distribution Center

Muhammad Atieh
Regional Project Officer for Medical Donations

Mohammad Mahmoud Ma’tan
Distribution Center Worker

Gaza

Nahed Al-Wehaidi
Gaza Director

Faisal Abushahla
Deputy Chief of Party, PCID

Mohammad Abu Jahal
Distribution Center Worker

Mostafa Al-Ghosain
Medical Donations Program Manager

Lana Al-Qedwa
Public Health Officer, WASH

Ashraf Al-Shobaky
Construction Engineer

Rania Elhelo Al-Namara
Communications Manager

Sami Matar
Project Coordinator

Ahmad Najjar
Medical Donations Program Coordinator

Ibrahim Najjar
Project Coordinator and Agronomist

Marwa Sbeihat
Administrative Officer

Mousa Shawwa
Support Services

Ramallah

Miral Al-Bess Karakra
Project Assistant

Nariman Othman Deik
Education Program Coordinator

Sulieman Mleahat
Education Program Director

Naser Qadous
Agricultural Programs Manager

Priorities in Palestine and Lebanon

Our Priorities

Learn more about our work

Our impact in Palestine and Lebanon.

Our Impact

Read stories from the field